Tuesday, 25 June 2019

Questions (167)

Eoin Ó Broin

Question:

167. Deputy Eoin Ó Broin asked the Minister for Education and Skills if a person (details supplied) employed in a project wholly funded by an ETB qualifies to be treated as working in a public service body as per section 1 of the Public Service Superannuation (Miscellaneous Provisions) Act 2004 under paragraphs (g), (h) and (i) as detailed in appendix 2 of circular 40/2007 for the purposes of being eligible for incremental credit; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [26086/19]

View answer

Written answers (Question to Education)

The person referred to by the Deputy was employed by a body under the Local Training Initiative scheme funded by FÁS originally and then by Dublin Dun Laoghaire Education and Training Board. This body does not qualify as a public service body under the Public Service Superannuation (Miscellaneous Provisions) Act 2004 as no public service pension scheme existed or applied to that body.

Therefore there is no eligibility to incremental credit under circular 40/2007 in respect of this employment.