Wednesday, 3 July 2019

Questions (290)

Thomas P. Broughan

Question:

290. Deputy Thomas P. Broughan asked the Minister for Communications, Climate Action and Environment if he has responded to requests by an organisation (details supplied) that crushed concrete should be reused as an aggregate on existing projects; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [28340/19]

View answer

Written answers (Question to Communications)

Article 28 of the European Communities (Waste Directive) Regulations, S.I. No. 126 of 2011, sets out the grounds by which a material which is recovered or recycled from waste, such as crushed concrete, can be deemed to be no longer a waste. As the designated competent authority, decisions regarding applications for end-of-waste status are the responsibility of the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).

In June 2018, my Department established a Construction Waste Resource Group comprising key Construction and Demolition sector and Waste sector stakeholders, including policy, regulatory and industry representatives to provide a valuable platform to discuss and monitor construction and demolition (C&D) waste issues arising, including the capacity of the sector to manage C&D waste.

The issue of end-of-waste status for certain materials, including crushed concrete, has been discussed at each of the three meetings of this Resource Group, including the most recent meeting which took place on 19th June 2019. My officials, in conjunction with representatives of the EPA, have reminded those present that end-of-waste decisions can only be made once industry has submitted comprehensive applications to the EPA and satisfied the EPA that a decision to grant end-of waste status is appropriate.