Tuesday, 9 July 2019

Questions (574)

John Brassil

Question:

574. Deputy John Brassil asked the Minister for Communications, Climate Action and Environment his plans to address an anomaly regarding the selling of television licences (details supplied); and if he will make a statement on the matter. [29237/19]

View answer

Written answers (Question to Communications)

A Television Licence is granted under section 143 of the Broadcasting Act 2009 to a person to keep and have possession of a television set in a premises or specified place in the State. In accordance with the television licence regulations made under Section 144 of the 2009 Act, every television licence issued is valid for a twelve month period. The timing of the commencement of this period varies depending on whether the licence issued is new or a renewal of a previous licence.

Every new licence comes into force on the day on which it was granted and continues in force until the end of the eleventh month after the month in which it was granted.

A licence, granted by way of renewal of a previous licence, comes into force at whichever of the following times is the later, the expiration of the previous licence or the grant of the renewal licence. This licence continues in force from the time at which it commences until the end of one year from the expiration of the previous licence.

Question No. 575 answered with Question No. 573.