Tuesday, 23 July 2019

Questions (1072)

Louise O'Reilly

Question:

1072. Deputy Louise O'Reilly asked the Minister for Health further to Parliamentary Question No. 623 of 8 May 2019, if Children’s Health Ireland facilities are the only facilities in the public health system which allow an organisation (details supplied) to collect data samples from patients attending clinics in order to build a database of genetic information; his views on whether the reason given in the reply is allowable under section 6(2)(e) of the Children's Health Act 2018 is an acceptable reason; if the practice was ongoing prior 20 November 2018 when the Act was signed into law; and if the practice has occurred in adult health facilities not covered by the Act. [31542/19]

View answer

Written answers (Question to Health)

As this is a service matter, the Deputy's question has been referred to the Health Service Executive for response.