Tuesday, 5 November 2019

Questions (509)

Robert Troy

Question:

509. Deputy Robert Troy asked the Minister for Health if a patient (details supplied) will be transferred immediately to a suitable hospital due to the fact that the CT scanner has been inoperative at the Midlands Regional Hospital for five days. [44531/19]

View answer

Written answers (Question to Health)

Under the Health Act 2004, the Health Service Executive (HSE) is required to manage and deliver, or arrange to be delivered on its behalf, health and personal social services. Section 6 of the HSE Governance Act 2013 bars the Minister for Health from directing the HSE to provide a treatment or a personal service to any individual or to confer eligibility on any individual.

In relation to the particular query raised, as this is a service matter, I have asked the Health Service Executive to respond to you directly, as soon as possible.