Thursday, 5 December 2019

Questions (422)

Paul Kehoe

Question:

422. Deputy Paul Kehoe asked the Minister for Housing, Planning and Local Government the regulations that apply to the installation of civilian helipads. [51013/19]

View answer

Written answers (Question to Housing)

Under planning legislation, all development requires planning permission unless it is exempted development.  There is no specific exemption provided for civilian helipads in the Planning and Development Act 2000 as amended, or its associated Planning and Development Regulations.

Where a question arises on whether development is or is not development, or is or is not exempted development, any person may seek a declaration from the Planning Authority under section 5 of the Planning and Development Act, 2000, as amended.

A planning authority that is in receipt of a section 5 application is required to make its decision in respect of the application within four weeks of the date of receipt of the application. A decision made by a planning authority in respect of such an application may be appealed to An Bord Pleanála.