Skip to main content
Normal View

Cycle to Work Scheme

Dáil Éireann Debate, Tuesday - 29 September 2020

Tuesday, 29 September 2020

Questions (298)

Jim O'Callaghan

Question:

298. Deputy Jim O'Callaghan asked the Minister for Finance if a person can avail of the bike-to-work scheme if he or she works from home; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [27146/20]

View answer

Written answers (Question to Finance)

Section 118 (5G) of the Taxes Consolidation Act 1997 provides for the cycle to work scheme. It requires that the employee must mainly use the bicycle and safety equipment for qualifying journeys. This means the whole or part of a journey between home and the normal place of work.

The Financial Provisions (Covid-19) (No. 2) Act 2020 made some changes to the scheme, increasing the exemption limit from €1,000 to €1,250 or, in the case of electric bikes, to €1,500 for employer expenditure on the provision of bicycles and associated safety equipment, and also enabling employees to avail of the scheme more frequently.

No other changes have been made to the scheme, so the COVID-19 pandemic should not adversely impact on an employee’s entitlement to the Benefit In Kind exemption provided under section 118(5G).

Top
Share