Wednesday, 20 January 2021

Questions (291)

Peadar Tóibín

Question:

291. Deputy Peadar Tóibín asked the Minister for Education the status of the appointment of a home-based teacher to meet the special educational needs of a person (details supplied). [2269/21]

View answer

Written answers (Question to Education)

My Department provides for the education of children through the provision of recognised schools. Recognised schools must fulfil a number of conditions regarding qualified and registration of teachers, curriculum, inspection and other matters.

The Irish constitution recognises the family as the primary educator of the child and defines duties and responsibilities for parents and the State in the education of children.

Section 14 of the Education (Welfare) Act 2000 makes provision for parents to educate their children in places other than recognised schools, such as in the home or in non-recognised schools.

Children who are educated at home or who attend a non-recognised schools must be registered with TUSLA Education Support Service (TESS) by their parents/guardians.

Parents must ensure their child receives a certain minimum education. There are detailed Guidelines on the Assessment of Education in places other than recognised schools. The guidelines provide a working definition of “a certain minimum education”. They describe home-based education and offer guidance on how it may be assessed. They also cover the legal background of home education.

As this query relates to an individual child I have forwarded it to TUSLA Education Support Service (TESS) for direct reply.