Wednesday, 10 February 2021

Questions (399)

Fergus O'Dowd

Question:

399. Deputy Fergus O'Dowd asked the Minister for Education if she will address a matter raised in correspondence (details supplied); and if she will make a statement on the matter. [6407/21]

View answer

Written answers (Question to Education)

I understand that the issue raised in the correspondence referred to by the Deputy relates to the requirements for school placement for a student on a post-primary initial teacher education programme.

The requirements for school placement are set out in the Teaching Council’s policy Céim: Standards for Initial Teacher Education (ITE) and the Guidelines on School Placement.

School Placement must encompass a school-based element in a recognised school in a minimum of two placement settings and a range of HEI-directed activities. The Guidelines state that the school-based element shall take place only in schools that are recognised in accordance with Section 10 of the Education Act, 1998.

Alternative placement experiences, such as placements in Centres for Education and other educational settings which are not recognised schools may be arranged as part of the HEI directed activities, but these must be in addition to the main placement requirements taking place in a recognised school.

Any student who chooses to undertake a full-time Professional Master of Education programme must fulfil all of the requirements of that ITE programme, including the main requirement of placement in a recognised school, if they wish to register with the Teaching Council as a post primary teacher upon completing the programme.