Wednesday, 28 April 2021

Questions (886)

Holly Cairns

Question:

886. Deputy Holly Cairns asked the Minister for Health if travelling to attend a wedding is classified as essential travel; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [21284/21]

View answer

Written answers (Question to Health)

Ireland remains in Level 5 of the ‘Framework for Restrictive Measures in Response to COVID-19’ and due to the high level of disease and continuing risks associated with COVID-19, population wide measures remain in place.

The Regulations providing for these measures are S.I. No. 168 of 2021 Health Act 1947 (Section 31A - Temporary Restrictions) (Covid-19) Regulations, 2021 (as amended).

S.I. No. 168 of 2021 provides that you can travel within your own county or within 20km of your home if crossing county boundaries and that you can not travel beyond these distances without a reasonable excuse. Regulation 4. (3) of S.I. No. 168 of 2021 sets out a non-exhaustive list of reasonable excuses including at 4. (3)(l) travel to attend a funeral or a wedding.

Further information on the current domestic travel restrictions is available online here - www.gov.ie/en/publication/2dc71-level-5/#travel-restrictions.

Statutory Instruments related to the Covid pandemic are available here - www.gov.ie/en/collection/1f150-view-statutory-instruments-related-to-the-covid-19-pandemic/.