Tuesday, 12 March 2013

Questions (424)

Dessie Ellis

Question:

424. Deputy Dessie Ellis asked the Minister for the Environment, Community and Local Government if he will make a commitment to local authority tenants that their rents will not increase or other services be cut as a result of the levying of the property tax on local authority properties. [12959/13]

View answer

Written answers (Question to Environment)

The current arrangements for determining local authority rents will be substantially replaced on the coming into force over the next year of section 31 of the Housing (Miscellaneous Provisions) Act 2009. The rent payable by individual households will be determined by the housing authority in accordance with a rent scheme made by the elected members of the authority. Each rent scheme must comply with regulations that I will make under section 31, which does not make specific provision for the Local Property Tax to be taken into account in the determination of rents. In accordance with the legislation, councils will have a degree of discretion in making their rent schemes as regards the manner in which they provide for the determination of rents and other charges for works and services to their dwellings.