Thursday, 8 March 2018

Questions (687)

Jackie Cahill

Question:

687. Deputy Jackie Cahill asked the Minister for Culture, Heritage and the Gaeltacht the criteria enabling agri-environmental payments under the NPWS farm plan scheme on land that has been deemed ineligible under the basic payment scheme. [11091/18]

View answer

Written answers (Question to Culture)

The National Parks & Wildlife Service Farm Plan Scheme is operated by my Department in accordance with the criteria outlined in the NPWS Farm Plan Scheme Terms & Conditions document (found at www.npws.ie) and is entirely national exchequer funded.

There is no automatic prohibition on payments under the National Parks & Wildlife Service Farm Plan Scheme on lands deemed ineligible under the Basic Payment Scheme, provided the lands are managed in compliance with an approved plan and the conditions support the targeted habitats or species. 

In a broader EAFRD context, under Article 28 of Regulation 1305/2013, ineligible features under Pillar 1 can where appropriate be paid under Pillar 2, provided this is agreed at Member State level.