State Board
|
Identity
|
Date ofAppointment
|
Annual Pay
|
Bord Iascaigh Mhara
|
Mr. Mick Orpen
|
21 July, 1998.
|
£2,500
|
|
Ms Anne Gallagher
|
21 July, 1998.
|
£2,500
|
|
Mr. Andrew Ward
|
26 June, 1998.
|
£2,500
|
|
|
|
|
Coillte Teo.
|
Mr. Michael Glennon
|
14 May, 1998.
|
£4,000
|
|
Mr. Richard Howlin
|
14 May, 1998.
|
£4,000
|
|
Mr. John Prior
|
14 May, 1998.
|
£4,000
|
|
Dr Sean Crowley
|
4 January, 1999.
|
£4,000
|
|
Mr. Peter Hunt
|
17 February, 1999.
|
£4,000
|
|
Mr. Ray McSharry (Chairman)
|
17 February, 1999.
|
£6,000
|
|
Mr. Michael Lalor
|
14 May, 1999.
|
£4,000
|
|
|
|
|
COFORD (National Council for Forest
|
Mr. George Whelan
|
7 July, 1999.
|
No payment
|
Research and Development)
|
Mr. Edward Kelly
|
7 July, 1999.
|
|
|
Ms Angela Coffey
|
8 July, 1999.
|
|
|
Mr. Dermot O'Riordan
|
21 June, 1999.
|
|
|
Mr. Michael Lynn
|
7 July, 1999.
|
|
|
Mr David Nevins
|
8 October, 1998.
|
|
|
Mr. John McCarthy
|
2 July, 1999.
|
|
|
Ms Julie Sinnamon
|
2 July, 1999.
|
|
|
Mr. Malcolm Beally
|
30 September, 1999.
|
|
|
Dr Michael Carey
|
2 July, 1999.
|
|
|
Mr. Michael Bulfin
|
2 July, 1999.
|
|
State Board
|
Identity
|
Date ofAppointment
|
Annual Pay
|
|
Prof. John J Gardiner
|
2 July, 1999.
|
|
|
Mr. Padraic Divilly
|
2 July, 1999.
|
|
|
Mr. Dermot McAree
|
21 June, 1999.
|
|
|
|
|
|
Aquaculture Licence Appeals Board (ALAB)
|
Ms Berna Grist B.A., B.L. (Deputy Chairperson)Dr Richard Fitzgerald Bsc. Phd.Mr. Sean DoranMr. Michael HarteMr. Jim KilleenMrs Mary Nolan
|
All members appointed 30 June, 1999.
|
£2,000 for each member.
|
|
|
|
|
The Mining Board
|
Mr. Sean McDermottMr. John Shackleton
|
All members appointed 4 September, 1999.
|
No payment
|
|
|
|
|
Marine Institute
|
Dr John Crowley (Chairperson)
|
8th September, 1998
|
£4,000
|
|
Mr. Joey Murrin
|
18 May, 1998
|
£2,500
|
|
Dr Brendan O'Connor
|
18 May, 1998
|
£2,500
|
|
Mr. Joe Ryan (DoMNR)
|
Served October, 1997 to June, 1998
|
No payment
|
|
|
|
|
Salmon Research Agency
|
Mr. Fionan O'Muircheartaigh
|
Re-appointed 28 January, 1998 to 12 February, 1999
|
No payment
|
|
Dr TK Whitaker
|
Re-appointed 9 November, 1998 to 12 February, 1999
|
|
|
Mr. Michael Manahan
|
23 December, 1999
|
|
|
Mr. Niall Gibbons
|
23 December, 1998
|
|
|
Ms Dymphna Lynch
|
23 December, 1998
|
|
|
Dr Paddy Fitzmaurice
|
23 December, 1998
|
|
|
Mr. Ken Johnson
|
13 February, 1999
|
|
|
Ms Mary Kinsella (DoMNR)
|
13 February, 1999
|
|
|
|
|
|
Galway Harbour Commissioners
|
Mr. Martin Connolly (Director)
|
4 October, 1998
|
£2,500
|
|
Cllr. Michael Regan
|
27 July, 1999
|
£2,500
|
|
Cllr Paul Colleran
|
3 August, 1999
|
£2,500
|
|
|
|
|
Drogheda Port Co.
|
Cllr. Jacqui McConville (Director)
|
21 December, 1998
|
£2,500
|
|
|
|
|
Waterford Port Co.
|
Mr. Ben Gavin (Chairman)
|
All appointed on 21 December, 1998
|
£6,000
|
|
Cllr Con Casey (Director)
|
|
£4,000
|
|
Cllr Maurice Cummins
|
|
£4,000
|
|
Cllr Michael O'Brien
|
|
£4,000
|
|
Mr. Michael Flynn
|
|
£4,000
|
|
Mr. Maurice Lonergan
|
|
£4,000
|
|
Mr. Paddy Murphy
|
|
£4,000
|
|
Mr. Padraig O'Griofa
|
|
£4,000
|
|
Mr. Max Morris
|
|
£4,000
|
|
Ms Margaret Kent
|
|
£4,000
|
|
Mr. David Lane
|
|
£4,000
|
|
Mr. John Clancy chief executive officer
|
|
£4,000
|
|
Cllr Bobby Aylward
|
|
£4,000
|
|
Cllr John Carey
|
12 July, 1999
|
£4,000
|
|
|
27 August, 1999
|
|
|
|
|
|
Dún Laoghaire Harbour Co.
|
Mr. Arthur Byrne (Director)
|
1 December 1997
|
£4,000
|
|
Mr. David Redmond (Director)
|
1 December, 1997
|
£4,000
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mr. Michael Hanahoe (CEO)
|
December, 1997
|
£4,000
|
|
|
|
|
Dublin Port Co.
|
Mr. Eamonn McAteer (Director)
|
22 September, 1997
|
£4,000 to all members
|
|
Mr. Thomas Lenihan (Director)
|
22 September, 1997
|
|
|
Cllr. Eamon O'Brien
|
26 July, 1999
|
|
|
Cllr. Royston Brady
|
26 July, 1999
|
|
|
|
|
|
State Board
|
Identity
|
Date ofAppointment
|
Annual Pay
|
Board of Foynes Port Company
|
Mr. Kieran McSweeney (Chairperson)
|
28 January, 1998
|
£4,000
|
|
Mr. Brian Geary (CEO)
|
9 August, 1999
|
£2,500
|
|
|
|
|
Board of Cork Port Co.
|
Mr. David Doolin (Director)
|
29 September, 1997
|
£4,000 to all members.
|
|
Ms Louise Kenneally (Director)
|
29 September, 1997
|
|
|
Cllr J Mulvihill (Director)
|
12 July, 1999
|
|
|
|
|
|
Annagassan Pier Commissioners
|
Mr. Patrick BrennanMs Rosemary CoyleMr. Tommy ReillyMr. Benny Devlin
|
All appointed on 8 October, 1999
|
No payment
|
|
|
|
|
Arklow Harbour Commissioners
|
Mr. Thomas Hickson
|
All appointed on 8 October, 1999
|
No payment
|
|
Mr. Tom Clandillon
|
|
|
|
Mr. Paddy Mordaunt
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Baltimore & Skibbereen Harbour Commissioners
|
Mr. Michael Casey
|
All appointed on 8 October, 1999
|
No payment
|
|
Mr. Pat Sheedy
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mr. Kieran Cotter
|
|
|
|
Mr. Anthony Sheehy
|
|
|
|
Mr. Michael Harte
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Bantry Bay Harbour Commissioners
|
Mr. John Fleming
|
All appointed on 8 October, 1999
|
No payment
|
|
Mr. Denis O'Donovan
|
|
|
|
Mr. Tim Minihane
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Dingle Harbour Commissioners
|
Mr. E O'Cathain
|
All appointed on 8 October, 1999
|
No payment
|
|
Mr. Paddy Flanneru
|
|
|
|
Mr. Tom Fitzgerald
|
|
|
|
Mr. Jimmy Breen
|
|
|
|
Mr. Denis O'Connor
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Dundalk Harbour Commissioners
|
Ms Marna Fleming
|
All appointed on 8 October, 1999
|
No payment
|
|
Mr. Jim Cousins
|
|
|
|
Mr. John McGuinness
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Kinsale Harbour Commissioners
|
Mr. John C TwomeyMr. John ThuillierMr. Courtney Good
|
All appointed on 8 October, 1999
|
No payment
|
|
|
|
|
River Moy Harbour Commissioners
|
Mr. Liam RuaneMr. Michael McDonaghMr. Vincent TroyMr. Gerry GintyCllr Jimmy Maloney
|
All appointed on 8 October, 1999
|
No payment
|
|
|
|
|
Sligo Harbour Commissioners
|
Mr. Declan CaslinMr. Brian KiernanMr. Gene O'CarrollMr. John DawnMr. Jim McMorrow
|
All appointed on 8 October, 1999
|
No payment
|
|
|
|
|
Tralee & Fenit Harbour Commissioners
|
Mr. Denis Foley T.D.Mr. John WallMr. Michael Moriarty
|
All appointed on 8 October, 1999
|
No payment
|
|
|
|
|
Westport Harbour Commissioners
|
Mr. Jack McAleerMr. Jarlaith DuffyMr. Christopher O'MalleyMr. J J O'MalleyMs Margaret Adams
|
All appointed 8 October, 1999
|
No payment
|
|
|
|
|
Wexford Harbour Commissioners
|
Mr. Sean GleesonMr. William MorrisMr. Dominic KiernanMrs Ina Lett
|
All appointed on 8 October, 1999
|
No payment
|
|
Mr. Tommy Carr
|
|
|
State Board
|
Identity
|
Date ofAppointment
|
Annual Pay
|
Wicklow Harbour Commissioners
|
Mr. Stephen KearonMr. Pat DolanMr. Kit Dunne
|
All appointed on 8 October, 1999
|
No payment
|
|
|
|
|
Eastern Regional Fisheries Board
|
Ms Betty Hayes
|
June, 1999
|
No payment
|
|
|
|
|
South Western Regional Fisheries Board
|
Mr. Arthur Taylor
|
May, 1998
|
No payment
|
|
|
|
|
Shannon Regional Fisheries Board
|
Mr. Gerry Gough
|
July, 1997
|
No payment
|
|
Mr. Joseph O'Donoghue
|
July, 1998
|
|
|
|
|
|
Western Regional Fisheries Board
|
Mr. Damien O'Ceallachain
|
May, 1998
|
No payment
|
|
|
|
|
North Western Regional Fisheries Board
|
Mr. Declan Turnball
|
June, 1997
|
No payment
|
|
|
|
|
Northern Regional Fisheries Board
|
Mr. Frank O'Donnell
|
July, 1997
|
No payment
|
|
George Gallagher
|
March, 1999
|
|