Wednesday, 25 February 2004

Ceisteanna (90)

Joan Burton

Ceist:

176 Ms Burton asked the Minister for Communications, Marine and Natural Resources the appointments made by him to all companies, boards or agencies operating under the aegis of his Department since 6 June 2002; the persons appointed; and the dates on which the appointments were made. [6274/04]

Amharc ar fhreagra

Freagraí scríofa (Ceist ar Minister for Communications, Marine and Natural Resources)

The material requested by the Deputy is provided in the following table.

State Body

Name of Appointee(s)

Date of Appointment

An Post

Ms Margaret McGinley (Chairperson)

04.02.2003

Mr. Donal Curtin (Chief Executive)

14.07.2003

Ms Cathy Herbert

04.02.2003

Mr Peter Wyer

04.02.2003

Mr. James Quinlivan

09.05.2003

Mr. James Hyland

11.12.2003

Mr. James Alan Sloane*

01.01.2004

(*elected Postmaster Director: appointment requires Minister’s approval)

Commission for Communications Regulation

Mr. John Doherty (Chairperson)

02.01.2003

30.11.2004

Ms Isolde Goggins (Commissioner)

02.01.2003

RTE

Mr. Des Geraghty

22.10 2002

Broadcasting Authority of Ireland

Mr. Conor J. Maguire (Chairperson)

02.12 2003

Mr. John Waters

Ms Mary Davis

Ms Angela Kerins

Ms Kay McGuinness

Mr. Tom Collins

Ms Vivienne Jupp

Mr. John O’Brennan

Ms Mary Kerrigan

Mr. Joe Griffin

Digital Hub

Mr. William Burgess (Chairperson)

21.07.2003

31.07.2003

Mr. Philip Flynn (Chief Executive)

Dr. Don Thornhill

Mr. Dan Flinter

Mr. John Fitzgerald

Mr. Sean Dorgan

Mr. Paul Kavanagh

Mr. Peter Cassells

Ms Jackie Harrison

Mr. Paul McGuinness

ESB

Mr. Padraig McManus (Chief Executive)

17.02.2002

Mr. Joe Lacumbre* (Deputy Chairperson)

01.01.2003

Mr. John McGinley*

Mr. Pat Smith*

Mr. Eamonn Connelly*

(*elected Worker Directors: these appointments require the Minister’s approval)

Bord na Móna

Mr. Donagh O’Donoghue (Chairperson)

13.11.2002

Mr. Fergus McArdle

Mr. Paschal Campbell

Ms Johanna Downes

Mr. P.J. Coghill

19.05.2003

Bord Gáis Éireann

Mr. Pearse O’Hanrahan

19.12.2002

Mr. Tom Donlon

26.03.2003

Mr. Micheal O’Faolain

19.05.2003

Sustainable Energy Ireland

Mr. Martin Finucane

24.10.2003

Coillte Teoranta (appointments made up to transfer of responsibility to Minister for Agriculture and Food on 01.01.2004)

Mr. Brendan McKenna (Chairperson)

26.06.2002

Ms Sinead Leech

Mr. Martin Lowery (Chief Executive)

Mr. Breffni Byrne

07.08.2002

Mr. Richard Howlin

14.05.2003

Mr. Frank Toal

29.07.2003

Irish National Petroleum Corporation

Mr. Edmund O’Connell (Chairperson)

22.06.2002

Mr. Seamus Ó Scolláin

25.09.2003

Ms Mary Austin

Mr. Vincent Caffrey

Mining Board

Mr. Philip O’Brien (Chairperson)

21.07.2003

Mr. John Shackleton

04.12.2003

Mr. Eoin Ó Buachalla

Port of Cork Company

Cllr. Tim Falvey

14. 02.2002

Mr. Paul Millard

15.10.2002

Mr. David Doolan

Dublin Port Company

Ms Brenda Daly

22.09.2002

Mr. Seamus Martin

Dun Laoghaire Harbour Company

Mr. Thomas Quinn

05.12.2002

Mr. Don McManus

05.02.2004

Drogheda Port Company

Mr. Tom O’Reilly

24.01.2003

Mr. Frank Maher Cllr.

Jacqui McConville

21.12.2003

Galway Harbour Company

Mr. Robert Molloy

10.02.2003

Mr. Martin Connolly

04.12.2003

New Ross Port Company

Ms Rosie Kehoe

17.02.2004

Cllr. Sean Connick

Shannon Foynes Port Company

Mr. Gerard Reidy

17.02.2002

Mr. Joe Treacy

Port of Waterford Company

Ald. Thomas Cunningham

19.08.02

Mr. Ben Gavin (Chairperson)

05.02.2004

Ms Fiona Robbins

Mr. Pádraig Ó Gríofa

Mr. Maurice Lonergan

Mr. Michael Flynn

Mr. Patrick Murphy

Mr. Derek Donnelly

Marine Institute

Dr. J.P. Crowley (Chairperson)

11.04.2003

Mr. Joey Murrin

28.11.2003

Bord Iascaigh Mhara

Mr. Patrick Gallagher

06.06.2002

Mr. Hugh Byrne (Chairperson)

08.07.2003

Loughs Agency

Mr. Jack Allen

13.12.2002

Mr. Keith Anderson

Mr. Francis Feeley

Mr. Dick Blackiston-Houston

Dr. Patrick J. Griffin

Lord Cooke of Islandreagh

Ms Siobhán Logue

Ms Jacqui McConville

Mr. Joseph Martin

Mr. Tarlach Ó Crosáin

Mr. Peter Savage

Mr. Andrew Ward

(these appointments were made jointly with the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland)

Eastern Regional Fisheries Board

Ms Betty Hayes

08.12.2003

National Salmon Commission

Dr. Philip McGinnitty

31.01.2003

Mr. Brendan O’Rourke

19.08.2003

Mr. Brian Sheerin

31.01.2003

20.08.2003