Wednesday, 17 July 2013

Ceisteanna (193)

Andrew Doyle

Ceist:

193. Deputy Andrew Doyle asked the Minister for the Environment, Community and Local Government further to Parliamentary Question No. 182 of 26 June 2013, if a person is permitted under current electoral law to run for a position on a County or City Council in two or more local electoral areas of the same local authority during the 2014 Local Elections; if a person who is elected to the same local authority for two or more local electoral areas, the way a vacancy should be filled for the area they choose not to represent [35678/13]

Amharc ar fhreagra

Freagraí scríofa (Ceist ar Environment)

The position regarding standing for election in more than one electoral area of the same local authority is set out in the reply to Question Number 182 of 26 June 2013. Article 124 (2) of the Local Elections Regulations 1995 provides that where a person, who has been elected as a member of the same local authority for two or more electoral areas, chooses, or is deemed to have chosen, to represent a particular local electoral area, the person shall be deemed not to have been elected for any other local electoral area of the said local authority. The consequential vacancy or vacancies in the membership of the local authority are to be regarded as casual vacancies occurring on the day on which the newly-elected members come into office, and are to be filled in accordance with the provisions of section 19 of the Local Government Act 2001.