Thursday, 14 April 2016

Ceisteanna (512)

Mary Mitchell O'Connor

Ceist:

512. Deputy Mary Mitchell O'Connor asked the Minister for Health if surgery which is scheduled for 20 April 2016 will take place for a person (details supplied) in Dublin 18; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [6784/16]

Amharc ar fhreagra

Freagraí scríofa (Ceist ar Health)

I advised in my previous reply regarding this patient, on 3 February, that the HSE Treatment Abroad Scheme had approved the patient for treatment. I am now advised by the HSE that, due to changes made regarding the location at which the treatment is to be provided, further documentation is required from the patient's referring consultant and that this requirement has been advised to the patient and consultant.

The Health Service Executive has been asked to further examine this matter and to reply to the Deputy as soon as possible. If the Deputy has not received a reply from the HSE within 15 working days, please contact my Private Office who will follow up the matter with them.

Under the Health Act 2004, the Health Service Executive (HSE) is required to manage and deliver, or arrange to be delivered on its behalf, health and personal social services. Section 6 of the HSE Governance Act 2013 bars the Minister for Health from directing the HSE to provide a treatment or a personal service to any individual or to confer eligibility on any individual.