Friday, 6 September 2019

Ceisteanna (299)

Donnchadh Ó Laoghaire

Ceist:

299. Deputy Donnchadh Ó Laoghaire asked the Minister for Education and Skills the estimated full year net saving of using newly qualified teachers for substitution duties rather than retired teachers. [35219/19]

Amharc ar fhreagra

Freagraí scríofa (Ceist ar Education)

I understand that there is no net saving involved in using newly qualified teachers for substitution work rather than retired teachers.  Both newly qualified teachers and retired teachers who return to work in a substitute capacity are paid the same rate of pay for substitute work.

The salary scales and the substitution payment rates applicable to qualified and unqualified teachers are set out in Departmental Circular 51/2018. This Circular is available on my Department’s website at

https://www.education.ie/en/Circulars-and-Forms/Active-Circulars/cl0022_2019.pdf

Circular 31/2011 issued by my Department requires school management authorities to give priority to qualified registered teachers rather than retired teachers in relation to substitution work.

Questions Nos. 300 and 301 answered with Question No. 297.