Michael Ring
Ceist:222 Mr. Ring asked the Minister for Justice, Equality and Law Reform the persons he has appointed to State boards; the name of each board since June 2002; and the names of the people appointed to the State boards. [5781/03]
Vol. 562 No. 2
222 Mr. Ring asked the Minister for Justice, Equality and Law Reform the persons he has appointed to State boards; the name of each board since June 2002; and the names of the people appointed to the State boards. [5781/03]
The information requested by the Deputy is set out in the following tabular statement:
State Board |
Date of appointment |
Appointments to State Boards sinceJune, 2002. |
Refugee Appeals Tribunal |
5th June, 2002 |
Mr David AndrewsMr Michael O'Kennedy |
Independent Monitoring Committee for the Refugee Legal Service |
12th September, 2002 |
Fr Brian Moore |
National Disability Authority |
June, 2002 |
Ms Sadie Tierney |
Courts Service Board |
July, 2002 re-appointed 9 November, 2002 |
Judge David Anderson |
All remaining members of the Committee were appointed or re-appointed on 9 November, 2002. |
The Hon. Mrs Justice Susan DenhamThe Hon. Mr Justice Joseph FinneganThe Hon. Mr Justice John MurrayThe Hon. Mrs Justice Catherine Mc GuinnessThe Hon. Mr Justice John QuirkeThe Hon. Mr Justice Esmond SmythHis Honour Judge Patrick MoranHis Honour Judge Peter SmithwickMr P.J. FitzpatrickMr Gerard F. GriffinMr Conor J. MaguireMr Michael MellettMs Brenda AmondMr Gerry Mc CaugheyMs Olive BraidenMs Paula Carey |
|
Interim Parole Board |
1 July, 2002 |
Sean LowryMartin Tansey |
Arbour Hill Prison Visiting Committee |
20 September, 200220 September, 20021 October, 20021 October, 200217 February, 200317 February, 2003 |
John MurphyEithne KileenSeamus QuinnRita HayesJim HanrahanIta Greene |
Castlerea Prison Visiting Committee |
20 September, 2002 |
Mary Devine-O'Callaghan |
All remaining members of the Committee were appointed on 17 February, 2003 |
Nuala CarrollKen GlynnSusan MeagherChristy GormanMichael NevinPaul Gogan |
|
Cork Prison Visiting Committee |
20 September, 200220 September, 200220 September, 20021 October, 20021 October, 20021 October, 200216 October, 200217 February, 2003 |
Sadie JordanColette Carter Jack RocheEddie CreightonAnne ButlerRay O'MahonyDonal O'SheaTerry Kelly |
Curragh Place of Detention |
All members of the Committee were appointed on 17 February, 2003 |
Gerry McMahonPaddy CullottyEvelyn VarleyClare MurphyMary RyanMaureen HylandMichael HanrahanWilhelmena Daly |
Fort Mitchel Place of Detention Visiting Committee |
20 September, 200220 September, 200220 September, 200220 September, 200220 September, 20021 October, 200212 November, 200217 February, 2003 |
John HodnettAngela O'ConnorElizabeth O'BeirneEamon RafterKevin O'NeillElizabeth LeahyDan CollinsMargaret Coady |
State Board |
Date of appointment |
Appointments to State Boards sinceJune, 2002. |
Limerick Prison Visiting Committee |
30 August, 200220 September, 200220 September, 200220 September, 200220 September, 200220 September, 20022 October, 20022 October, 200215 October, 2002 |
Michael FahyGer ConnollyCollette ScanlonTom O'KeeffeRobert MulcahyAnn O'KeeffeEileen O'BrienNoirin MitchellTeresa Lynch |
Loughan House Place of Detention Visiting Committee |
12 November, 2002 |
Mary Kathleen Johnston |
All remaining members of the Committee were appointed on31 October, 2002 |
Eddie FeeleyClifford KellyKathleen RichieNiall McColeAlice BonnerBrendan HughesMartin Doonan |
|
Mountjoy Prison Visiting Committee |
12 November, 2002 |
Carmel Bolger |
All remaining members of the Committee were appointed on 2 October, 2002 |
Pierce WyseDesmond GibneyBetty Minihane |
|
Portlaoise Prison Visiting Committee |
30 August, 200220 September, 200220 September, 20022 October, 2002 |
Catherine QuinnHHJ GrayMary WheatleyCatherine Rochford |
Shelton Abbey Place of Detention Visiting Committee |
13 August, 200213 August, 200213 August, 200213 August, 20029 September, 200231 October, 200231 October, 200231 October, 200231 October, 200231 October, 200217 February, 2003 |
Kevin FitzgeraldPat DoranOonagh DoylePat FitzgeraldColette DouglasHugh O'KeeffePJ SheridanJohn ByrnePeadar ClohessyKathleen MaherJohn Murphy |
St Patrick's Institution Visiting Committee |
All members of the Committee were appointed on 20 September, 2002 |
Mary MurphyHugh LynnNoel CloakMichael Burns |
Training Unit Place of Detention Visiting Committee |
20 September, 200212 November, 2002 |
Tras HonanPatsy Geraghty |
All remaining members of the Committee were appointed on 31 October, 2002 |
Kathleen DiamondNoel CoadeDeirdre KenneallyGeraldine FosterMary Kelly |
|
Censorship Of Publications Board |
Both appointments to the Board were made in February, 2003 |
Ms Doirbhile Flanagan, SC, ChairwomanMs Noreen Kennedy |
Censorship of Films Appeal Board |
All members were appointed to the Board on 5 December, 2002 |
Ms Ann WalshMs Cathy HerbertMr Dave TyndallMs Sara MoorheadMr Kevin MyersMs Ann MooneyFr Damien McNieceRev. Canon David Pierpoint |
Legal Aid Board |
12 September, 200230 October, 200230 October, 2002 |
Ms Clare PilkingtonMr Frank GoodmanMs Noirin Slattery |
An Garda Síochána Complaints Board |
26 July, 2002 |
Mr Hugh Mohan, S.C. |